Privacy Policy 

 Company:  I Write Your Vision

Updated: June 2019

 

 

INTRODUCTION

 

I Write Your Vision (“I Write Your Vision”) provides this Privacy Policy to let you know our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information through www.iwriteyourvision.com (the “Site”), and any other websites, features, applications, widgets or online services that are owned or controlled by I Write Your Vision as well as any information I Write Your Vision collects offline in connection with the services. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your personal information. Note:  We combine the information we collect from you from for services through the Site or via email or via text message, or offline information we collect from you directly. Our site is hosted via Wix at www.wix.com.

 

Please note that certain features or services referenced in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on the service at all times and also may be updated. We will share our Privacy Policy updates, changes and adjustments with you via email.

 

We’ve provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices or rights you may have. While these summaries help explain some of the concepts in a simple and clear way, we encourage you to read the entire Privacy Policy to understand our data practices.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

When you use our services, you may provide us with information about you. This may include your name and contact information or to make a private payment for services obtained from  I Write Your Vision.  When you use the service, we may also collect information related to your use of the service. This helps us improve our services for you.

 

Personal Information: In the course of using our services we may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify your (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include your name, email address, company or residential address, billing address, and phone number.  Please note:  If you contact us via the website “contact us” page, you are entering Personal Information.  You can also opt to email us or call I Write Your Vision.

 

Payment Information: If you use our services to make payments, we may collect certain payment information, such as a credit card (only if necessary), PayPal or other financial account information, and your billing address as required for these types of payments. If you are paying, I Write Your Vision through CashApp or in Cash, we are not collecting this information.  In this case the application such as CashApp is the collector.

 

Identity Verification: We may collect and then discard Personal Identifiable Information (PII), such as your full name, date of birth or your driver’s license, to validate your identity to provide services to you or as may be required by law.  To avoid fraudulent activity, we may request government-issued identification documents to verify you.

 

General Adult Audience Service and Service to Minors: The service is for  general adult audiences of the ages of 18 and older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone younger than age 18. If a person is below the age of 18 and desires to use our professional writing services, their legal guardian will be required to reach out to us first and sign an agreement approving the writing service being provided for the minor, no exceptions.  If we become aware that a child younger than 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will shred if needed, delete such information from our file and seek to notify their legal guardians.

 

Non-Identifying Information/Usernames: We also may collect other information, such as usernames, zip codes, demographic data, information regarding your use of the service, and general project-related data (“Non-Identifying Information”). We may aggregate information collected from I Write Your Vision registered and non-registered users.  We consider usernames to be Non-Identifying Information. Usernames are not made public through our  service and are not viewable by other I Write Your Vision Users.

 

Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers in a way that enables you to be identified (for example, combining information with your name). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information, but I Write Your Vision will treat the combined information as Personal Information, this includes your references, company names, dates, locations, services provided for companies, bios, grants and grant information, varied documents, translations, career portfolios, bios and such like documentation services. Whether it is non identifying information or Personal Information, something shown in the previous sentence or not, all of your information is private and confidential and not shared with anyone unless required by law.  We will comply with the laws of the USA.  In addition, we will not share items with general persons who you know or request that it be shown to.  That will be your responsibility to share your own information. 

 

Collection of the Third-Party Personal Information: We may see third-party information Personal Information shared on our website, www.iwriteyourvision.com  that may be collected via your use of a third-party tool to write a reference or make a payment.  The items I Write Your Vision may use are:

1.      Vocal References which is embedded on our site with a web address of www.vocalreferences.com email at vocalreferences@gmail.com,

2.      CashApp, website https://cash.app/

3.      PayPal at https://www.paypal.com/us/home

4.      WIX at www.wix.com to host the site.

These companies may or may not store your Personal Information. Please check out CashApp’s privacy policies on their website, as well as PayPal website at www.paypal.com and their privacy policies in addition to Wix and their privacy policies at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

 

Cookies:  A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies that remain on your computer or similar mobile device used to access our website for items such as your registration ID and login password for future logins (if required) to track your compliance with the I Write Your Vision Terms of service. 

 

Session ID cookies are cookies which expire at the end of your browser session, for example, to enable certain features of the service, to better understand how I Write Your Vision users interact with the service and to monitor aggregate usage by I Write Your Vision users and web traffic routing on the service. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level and choose to disable cookies.  Doing so may limit your use of certain features or functionality of the site.

 

I Write Your Vision and web hosting affiliates or partners may use cookies or similar technologies on the website to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movement around the website, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole.

 

Embedded Scripts: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as an Embedded Script. An Embedded Script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the service.

 

In addition, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may use a variety of other technologies (such as tags) that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes, and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.

 

How do we respond to track signals:  Please note that your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, 

 

User Profiles:  You may have the opportunity to create a profile, which consists of information about you, and may include Personal Information, certificates and degrees, skills, achievements, professional profile, professional accomplishments, tests taken, test scores, work and school dates and such like in relation to the services we provide for you.

 

Testimonials and Feedback:  We collect testimonials feedback from I Write Your Vision Users and clients about their experience with our service. Please note that any feedback you provide via the service (or 3rd Party Testimonial tool) or feedback provided about you is publicly viewable via the website. On very rare occasions, we may remove feedback We display endorsements that you submitted to be placed on the site.  If you wish to update your testimonial, you can contact us via email at iwriteyourvision@outlook.com.

 

Social Networking Services:  There are no social networking pages for I Write Your Vision.  However, third-party and or client connections may have, links or connections to social media websites.

 

Data Retention:  Unless you request your data to be deleted, we will retain the final created product information we collect for at least 5 years in case of desire updated and or future services or your lost copies. Your information may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time to secure disaster recovery methodologies.  Such data retention will more than likely be held in the Microsoft Cloud of iwriteyourvision@outlook.com.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

We do not share any information about you regarding the services we provide unless it is a legal and investigative purpose in which we are legally asked or subpoena for such.  In that case, we are obligated to, and will comply with the law.

 

Legal and Investigative Purposes: I Write Your Vision will share information with government agencies as required by law in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), or, at the request of governmental authorities as necessary to (a) protect the property and rights of I Write Your Vision, (b) protect the safety of the public or any person, or (c) prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity.

 

Security:  We take a number of steps to protect your data, but no security is guaranteed. I Write Your Vision takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about I Write Your Vision Users.  We use HTTPS security to add an additional layer of protection for our I Write Your Vision Users. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, I Write Your Vision cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

 

Phishing:  Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to I Write Your Vision. For more information about phishing, visit the website of the Federal Trade Commission at http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing. In addition, if you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be I Write Your Vision, please send a written email report twice to iwriteyourvision@outlook.com.

 

 

 

California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:  We allow you to choose whether we share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, one time per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as I Write Your Vision does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-in or opt-out) regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, I Write Your Vision provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time, I Write Your Vision offers that choice, I Write Your Vision does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

 

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us using the email iwriteyourvision@outlook.com.

 

You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or, at our option, your email address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

 

 

Changes to this policy:  We may change this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes, we will provide a notice via email. 

 

I Write Your Vision may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at iwriteyourvision@outlook.com  by mail addressed to Devonish, I Write Your Vision,  7512 Dr. Phillips Blvd# 50-716, Orlando, Florida 32819.   

© 2019  Copyright All Rights Reserved

I Write Your Vision