Privacy Policy 

 Company:  I Write Your Vision

Updated: December 27,  2019

 

 

INTRODUCTION

 

I Write Your Vision (“I Write Your Vision”) provides this Privacy Policy to let you know our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information through www.iwriteyourvision.com (the “Site”), and any other websites, features, applications, widgets or online services that are owned or controlled by I Write Your Vision as well as any information I Write Your Vision collects in connection with the services it provides. . It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your personal information. Note: We combine the information we collect from you from for services through the website or via email or via text message, or offline information we collect from you directly. Our site is hosted via Wix at www.wix.com.

 

Please note that certain features or services referenced in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on the service at all times and also may be updated. We will share our Privacy Policy updates, changes and adjustments by updating this page.

We’ve provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices or rights you may have. While these summaries help explain some of the concepts in a simple and clear way, we encourage you to read the entire Privacy Policy to understand our data practices.

Information Collection:  When you use our services, you may provide us with information about you. This may include your name and contact information or to make a private payment for the services you obtained from  I Write Your Vision.  When you use the service, we may also collect information related to your use of the service. This helps us improve our services for you. Collections include: your  name, address, telephone number, email address, data relating to your work history  and references for resumes, our company information for grant  and or business planning writing services.  You may ask for your information to be delete at any time. 

 

Personal Information: In the course of using our services we may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify your (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include your name, email address, company or residential address, billing address, and phone number. Please note:  If you contact us via the website “contact us” page, you are entering Personal Information.  You can also email us.

 

Payment Information: If you use our services to make payments, we may collect certain payment information, such as a credit card only if necessary, or other financial account information, and your billing address as required for these types of payments. If you are paying, I Write Your Vision through CashApp or in Cash, we are not collecting this information.  In this case the application such as CashApp is the collector.

 

Identity Verification: We may collect and then discard Personal Identifiable Information (PII), such as your full name, date of birth or your driver’s license, to validate your identity to provide services to you or as may be required by law. To avoid fraudulent activity, we may request government-issued identification documents to verify you, when your project is finished, this information is deleted.

 

General Adult Audience Service and Service to Minors: The service is for general adult audiences of the ages of 18 and older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone younger than age 18. If a person is below the age of 18 and desires to use our professional writing services, their legal guardian will be required to reach out to us first and sign an agreement approving the writing service being provided for the minor, no exceptions. If we become aware that a child younger than 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will shred if needed, delete such information from our file and seek to notify their legal guardians and or authorities immediately.

 

Non-Identifying Information/Usernames: We also may collect other information, such as usernames, zip codes, demographic data, information regarding your use of the service, and general project-related data (“Non-Identifying Information”). We may aggregate information collected from I Write Your Vision registered and non-registered users.  We consider usernames to be Non-Identifying Information. Usernames are not made public through our  service and are not viewable by other I Write Your Vision Users.

 

Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: All of your information is private and confidential and not shared with anyone unless required by law.  We will comply with the laws of the USA.  In addition, we will not share items with general persons who you know or request that it be shown to.  That will be your responsibility to share your own information. 

 

Collection of the Third-Party Personal Information: You may see third-party information Personal Information shared on our website, www.iwriteyourvision.com  that may be collected via your use of a third-party tool to write a reference or make a payment.  The items I Write Your Vision may use are:

1.      Vocal References which is embedded on our site with a web address of www.vocalreferences.com email at vocalreferences@gmail.com,

2.      CashApp, website https://cash.app/

3.      PayPal at https://www.paypal.com/us/home

4.      WIX at www.wix.com to host the site.

These companies may or may not store your Personal Information. Please check out CashApp’s privacy policies on their website, as well as PayPal website at www.paypal.com and their privacy policies in addition to Wix and their privacy policies at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

Cookies:  A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies that remain on your computer or similar mobile device used to access our website for items such as your registration ID and login password for future logins (if required) to track your compliance with the I Write Your Vision Terms of service. 

 

Session ID cookies are cookies which expire at the end of your browser session, for example, to enable certain features of the service, to better understand how I Write Your Vision users interact with the service and to monitor aggregate usage by I Write Your Vision users and web traffic routing on the service. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level and choose to disable cookies.  Doing so may limit your use of certain features or functionality of the site.

 

I Write Your Vision and web hosting affiliates or partners may use cookies or similar technologies on the website to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movement around the website, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole.

 

Embedded Scripts: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as an Embedded Script. An Embedded Script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the site service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the service.

 

In addition, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may use a variety of other technologies (such as tags) that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes, and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.

 

How do we respond to track signals:  Please note that your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, 

 

User Profiles:  No user profiles or login methodologies are used on this site.

 

Testimonials and Feedback:  We collect testimonials feedback from you if you desire, about your experience with  our  services. Please note that any feedback you provide via the service (or 3rd Party Testimonial tool) or feedback provided about you is publicly viewable via the website. On very rare occasions, we may remove feedback. We display endorsements that you submitted to be placed on the site. If you wish to update your testimonial, you can contact rewrite your testimonial or contact us via email at iwriteyourvision@outlook.com.

 

Social Networking Services:  There are social networking pages for I Write Your Vision.  However, third-party and or client connections may have, links or connections to social media websites such as LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook.

 

Data Retention:  Unless you request it, we will retain the final created product information we collect in case of your losing your product, your desire to update and or future services you request in relation to current data held. Data retention will be held in the Microsoft Cloud One Drive services of iwriteyourvision@outlook.com connection. You may ask for your information to be deleted from OneDrive at any time. 

 

Indemnity:  You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless I Write Your Vision, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, any related companies, suppliers, licensors and partners, and the owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors and representatives of each of them (collectively, the “I Write Your Vision Entities”) from  and against any and all third party claims, actions, demands, losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including but not limited to attorneys’ fees and court costs)  arising out of or relating to: (i) your use of the website and/or professional services, including your content and data shared for professional purposes, (ii) your violation of the Terms, (iii) your breach of your representations and warranties provided under these Terms, (iv) any products or services purchased or obtained by you in connection with the service, (v) your products or services, or the marketing or provision thereof to end users, or (vi) the infringement by you, or any third party any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity. I Write Your Vision reserves the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us and you agree to cooperate with our defense lawyers of these claims. You agree not to settle any such matter without the prior written consent of I Write Your Vision. I Write Your Vision will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any such claim, action or proceeding upon becoming aware of it.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure: We do not share any information about you regarding the services we provide unless it is a legal and investigative purpose in which we are legally asked or subpoena for such.  In that case, we are obligated to, and will comply with the law.

 

Legal and Investigative Purposes: I Write Your Vision will share information with government agencies as required by law in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), or, at the request of governmental authorities as necessary to (a) protect the property and rights of I Write Your Vision, (b) protect the safety of the public or any person, or (c) prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity.

 

Security:  We take a number of steps to protect your data, but no security is 100% guaranteed. I Write Your Vision takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about I Write Your Vision Users.  We use HTTPS security to add an additional layer of protection for our I Write Your Vision Users. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, I Write Your Vision cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via internet, social media, or email. 

 

Phishing:  Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to I Write Your Vision. For more information about phishing, visit the website of the Federal Trade Commission at http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing. In addition, if you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be I Write Your Vision, please send a written email report twice to iwriteyourvision@outlook.com.

 

 

California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:  We allow you to choose whether we share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, one time per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as I Write Your Vision does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-in or opt-out) regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, I Write Your Vision provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time, I Write Your Vision offers that choice, I Write Your Vision does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

 

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us using the email iwriteyourvision@outlook.com.

 

You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or, at our option, your email address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA“), California residents have certain rights around I Write Your Vision’s collection, use, and sharing of their personal information.  Please note, we will only have personal information if you become a bonified client of I Write Your Vision.

 

I Write Your Vision does not sell your personal information and will not do so in the future Similarly, we do not offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

I Write Your Vision collects various categories of personal information when you use the Service and become a client  such as PII, Personable Identifiable Information such as Name Address, Telephone Number, Email Address, Mailing address, In addition other information may or may  not include, company information, company financials, company plans, company website address and any and all professional information given for the services of grants, business plans and/or resume writing.

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request to know what personal information has been collected about you, and to access that information. You also have the right to request deletion of your personal information at any time.  To submit a data deletion request  email to iwriteyourvision@outlook.com and in the subject type the words DATA DELETION REQUEST. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

 

Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at the address listed on our website.

 

NEVADA RESIDENTS: YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada law (SB 220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. I Write Your Vision does not sell your personal information to third parties or anyone as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future. If you have any questions regarding our data privacy practices or our compliance with Nevada data privacy law, please contact us.

  

Changes to this policy:  We may change this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes, we will provide a notice via email. 

 

I Write Your Vision may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at iwriteyourvision@outlook.com, by mail addressed to I Write Your Vision, 7512 Dr. Phillips Blvd# 50-716, Orlando, Florida 32819.   

7512 Dr. Phillips Blvd. Suite 50-716 -- Orlando, Florida 32819 

© 2019-2020  Copyright All Rights Reserved

I Write Your Vision